KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Zeitausgleich

English translation: time balance (balancing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeitausgleich
English translation:time balance (balancing)
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:13 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human resources
German term or phrase: Zeitausgleich
Something to do with timesheets and work schedule planning. Human resources deployment planning. Apparently, this 'wonderful software' offers "Automatisierter Spitzenausgleich & Disposition Zeitausgleich"... Help..?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
time balance (balancing)
Explanation:
automated peak adjustment and time balancing for availability control purposes
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4time balance (balancing)Klaus Dorn
4Overtime pool
Angela C.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overtime pool


Explanation:
hth

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time balance (balancing)


Explanation:
automated peak adjustment and time balancing for availability control purposes

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks :)