KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

losgelöst von Vorgaben

English translation: without any preconceived notions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:losgelöst von Vorgaben
English translation:without any preconceived notions
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:55 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / human resources
German term or phrase: losgelöst von Vorgaben
Ich würde eine gemeinsame Besprechung einberufen und, ***losgelöst von Vorgaben***, über die personnelle Besetzung der drei Räume diskutieren.

What would the best way of translating 'losgelöst von Vorgaben' be here?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
without any preconceived notions
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your answers. They have all been of great help. In the end, I think this fits my context best. Thanks, Trudy. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(entirely) open discussion...
Steffen Walter
4 +1without any preconceived notions
Trudy Peters
4Devoid / free / bare of preconditions / preconceptionsxxxbrute


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(entirely) open discussion...


Explanation:
...with no limits, restrictions etc.

entirely free and open discussion

"keine Vorgaben" = "no set (pre)conditions" but I'd go for one of the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 11:00:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to discuss frankly and openly.../without limitations...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
9 mins
  -> Thanks pschmitt

agree  Elvira Stoianov
13 mins
  -> Thanks eli

agree  jkjones
58 mins
  -> Thanks jk

agree  jerrie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks jerrie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without any preconceived notions


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your answers. They have all been of great help. In the end, I think this fits my context best. Thanks, Trudy. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Devoid / free / bare of preconditions / preconceptions


Explanation:
I would like to call in a general meeting to discuss, devoid of any preconceptions, personnel utilization of three vacant offices.

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Bare of preconditions sounds very strange. Besetzung would probably be occupancy or staffing and not personnel utilization.
50 mins