KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Herzblut

English translation: you've put your heart and soul into this project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:An dem Projekt hängt ein wenig Ihres „Herzblutes
English translation:you've put your heart and soul into this project
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:07 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / human resources and life-blood
German term or phrase: Herzblut
***An dem Projekt hängt ein wenig Ihres „Herzblutes“***, und das Team arbeitet seit dreieinhalb Monaten daran. Die Ergebnisaussichten sind viel versprechend. Die Begründung des Entscheidungsgremiums, in dem Sie nicht vertreten sind, ist „schwammig“.

I know what they mean, I have thought of about 100 ways of trying to say this, but none of them sound good enough! Any inspired ideas?

Many thanks in advance!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
you've put your heart and soul into this project
Explanation:
For the last 3 and half months the team have worked as if their lives depended on this project

This project has become a small part of you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This project has become your baby (your creation)

(from Steffen\'s idea of adopted/child)

This expression is used a lot in English and incorporates the idea of creation, nurturing, pride in the product (!) etc
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Wow, I didn't know there were SO many good ways of translating this. Thank you all very much for your answers and comments. I can't decide which to use, they are all great. In any case, I think Jerrie had some great ideas here. Thanks again. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5you've put your heart and soul into this project
jerrie
4 +1lifeblood
Georg Finsterwald
4brainchild
Jeannie Graham
4you have sacrificed everything for ....jkjones
4How about "blood,sweat and tears" ?
Sueg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifeblood


Explanation:
Literally translated.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: I don't think that renders the meaning of Herzblut.
54 mins

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about "blood,sweat and tears" ?


Explanation:
One pictureque way of describing all the hard work that went into sth.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: not in this context
29 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you have sacrificed everything for ....


Explanation:
perhaps a bit OTT

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you've put your heart and soul into this project


Explanation:
For the last 3 and half months the team have worked as if their lives depended on this project

This project has become a small part of you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 10:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This project has become your baby (your creation)

(from Steffen\'s idea of adopted/child)

This expression is used a lot in English and incorporates the idea of creation, nurturing, pride in the product (!) etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Wow, I didn't know there were SO many good ways of translating this. Thank you all very much for your answers and comments. I can't decide which to use, they are all great. In any case, I think Jerrie had some great ideas here. Thanks again. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yesss, the first one! Could even think of something along the lines of "the project has become your (adopted) child" but I'm not sure whether this is idiomatic enough. Therefore no own entry.
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Endre Both: :-)))
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Trudy Peters: The first one! Excellent!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Very, very nice!
6 hrs
  -> very, very nice of you to say so! Thank you!

agree  Nikki Graham: I like the baby idea
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. It is quite a common term

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brainchild


Explanation:
could this be used here?

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4