KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

"ent-tauschter"

English translation: I suspect...


15:13 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / human resources
German term or phrase: "ent-tauschter"
Beispielsweise können wir die Frage (etwa wenn es um die eigene Laufbahn geht) „Was entspricht mir am ehesten, und welche Konsequenzen hat das für mein Tun?“ ehrlicher (im Sinne von*** „ent-täuschter“***) beantworten. Oder wir können auf die Frage (beispielsweise wenn es um neue Anforderungen geht) „Wem kann ich was zumuten?“ partnerorientierter antworten.

The inverted commas and the hyphen are in the original text - the asterisks are mine! I am trying to figure out why on earth they have added a hyphen here (maybe it's a typo?). And why they have added the inverted commas, but that's secondary. Am I supposed to write "dis-appointed"?!

Any ideas gratefully received.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:I suspect...
Explanation:
a "typo" in the sense of an editing flaw: The author may have revised the text introducing a new (smaller) font size, the hyphen was formerly to separate the first syllable from the others which were to be moved to the next line. I do not assume any deeper meaning behind this.

As to "enttäuscht": I believe it's used in the sense of "more sober", "(a bit (more) disillusioned", "more honest with oneself"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:28:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could write:

\"We can/could answer the question... being (a bit) more honest with oneself/ourselves\" and then add - in brackets - (in the sense of disillusioned)

disillusioned should be put in inverted commas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might realise that the meanings of German \"ehrlicher\" and \"enttäuschter\" do not go well together hence keep the inverted commas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note to Cilian:

Your assumption might be equally true but then it\'s very much down to asking the author/client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 18:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With Chris\'s option below and Kim\'s + Klaus\'s comments:
\"dis-illusioned\" (with hyphen) would of course be more appropriate if the author inserted the hyphen *intentionally* (in the sense of having become devoid of illusions). So you should add the hyphen to be on the safe side of only being accused by the client (if ever) of being guilty of a tiny text editing defect instead of causing (potential) upheaval from the client\'s side for not having grasped the original meaning.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for all for your ideas - I still don't know for sure whether this hyphen was intentional or not, but I rather suspect it was. I hope the client will eventually get back to me about this. In any case, dis-illusioned is what I wrote, but I am not 100% sure if that was what they wanted! Thanks again, Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4I suspect...
Steffen Walter
4 +2dis-illusionedChris Rowson
4 +1un-deceived or un-deluded
Dr. Fred Thomson
4chastenedgangels
4disppointed
allemande
4play on words, I reckon
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I suspect...


Explanation:
a "typo" in the sense of an editing flaw: The author may have revised the text introducing a new (smaller) font size, the hyphen was formerly to separate the first syllable from the others which were to be moved to the next line. I do not assume any deeper meaning behind this.

As to "enttäuscht": I believe it's used in the sense of "more sober", "(a bit (more) disillusioned", "more honest with oneself"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:28:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could write:

\"We can/could answer the question... being (a bit) more honest with oneself/ourselves\" and then add - in brackets - (in the sense of disillusioned)

disillusioned should be put in inverted commas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might realise that the meanings of German \"ehrlicher\" and \"enttäuschter\" do not go well together hence keep the inverted commas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note to Cilian:

Your assumption might be equally true but then it\'s very much down to asking the author/client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 18:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With Chris\'s option below and Kim\'s + Klaus\'s comments:
\"dis-illusioned\" (with hyphen) would of course be more appropriate if the author inserted the hyphen *intentionally* (in the sense of having become devoid of illusions). So you should add the hyphen to be on the safe side of only being accused by the client (if ever) of being guilty of a tiny text editing defect instead of causing (potential) upheaval from the client\'s side for not having grasped the original meaning.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for all for your ideas - I still don't know for sure whether this hyphen was intentional or not, but I rather suspect it was. I hope the client will eventually get back to me about this. In any case, dis-illusioned is what I wrote, but I am not 100% sure if that was what they wanted! Thanks again, Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think dis-illusioned might work here.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: "more sober" and of course the hyphen is just a separation mark
4 mins
  -> Thanks Ingrid but see my cautious comment added above

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I think you're right on track. The hyphen is there to emphasize being _dis_illusioned. I was going to post a similar answer - stripped of illusions was my literal translation to explain ent-täuscht.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Klaus

agree  Klaus Stracker
54 mins
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play on words, I reckon


Explanation:
unfeigned/unpretentious
is the best I can come up with at the mo.

I understand it to be the opposite of "täuschen, i.e. that the hyphen and quotation marks are intentional. It follows the same pattern as e.g. binden/entbinden, erben/enterben, blocken/entblocken.

täuschen/enttäuschen

Won't be easy to find an English equivalent, but who know with the ProZ brains out there).

Hope this makes some sense to you! I understand perfectly what I mean, but can't find the words. :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disppointed


Explanation:
Although I would see the term of "ehrlich" more like "selbstkritisch" than disappointed (willing to accept the bad).
The inverted commas are actually not commas at all but German-style begin quotes; and my explanation for the hyphen in the original text would be that it was probably a hard hyphen in the original, which was inadvertantly pasted into subsequent materials.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dis-illusioned


Explanation:
I have seen this before, a couple of times. One example I remember clearly, and it think it helps here.

It was in the text for a Tarot card which in German is called "Enttäuschung". This seems at first to bear a hard message - that of disappointment, But the writer of the text wanted to make the point that "Enttäuschung" can be no bad thing, even a wonderful thing: to have one´s illusions removed, and thus to see things as they really are - a precioius gift. To bring out this sense, the writer used a hyphen, just as you have it here.

I think this works in English as well: to be disillusioned has the sense of the be disappointed, but the hyphen in "dis-illusioned" brings out the sense of having illusions removed.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: fully if the author hyphenated "ent-täuscht" on purpose. Telling example!
52 mins
  -> I think theinverted commas together withthe hyphen make it clear that this is intended.

agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chastened


Explanation:
I would call it. It's one of those artificial word creations for which the philosophers Hegel and especially Heidegger are "in-famous" for.) Die Täuschung ist mir "ent-sprungen". I am no longer liable to become disapponted because my predisposition towards "disappointment" has changed. In English, you would become "de-disappointed" though I don't know if you want to venture that far

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un-deceived or un-deluded


Explanation:
It seems to me that the author is avoiding "disappointed" and pointing toward another meaning. "Taeuschen" is to deceive, delude, mislead, lead astray, dupe, hoax, trick, hoodwink, cheat, defraud, impose upon. Take any one of these and place an "un" in front of it and you come up with a possible translation for your word.
Your author is very clever with words. I doubt that we have a typo here. There is indeed a reason for separating the word with a hyphen.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
7 hrs