KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

meist zukunftsgerichtet

English translation: mostly/mainly future-oriented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:meist zukunftsgerichtet
English translation:mostly/mainly future-oriented
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

21:26 May 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / human resources and time travel
German term or phrase: meist zukunftsgerichtet
Diese typische Tendenz, ihr Handeln „vernünftig“ zu begründen, ist, wie gesagt, Aus-druck ihrer Suche nach der „richtigen“ oder „besten“ Entscheidung. Wer Sicherheit oder Gewissheit sucht, hat es bei der Schnelllebigkeit unserer veränderungsfreudi-gen Zeit indes schwer. Denn Wandlungen sind ***meist zukunftsgerichtet*** und entziehen sich demzufolge exakter Prognostizierbarkeit. Zukunft und damit einherge-hende Veränderungserfordernisse symbolisieren für sie primär diese Unwägbarkeit. Aus diesem Grund reagieren sie auf anstehende Innovationen, denen sie nicht ausweichen können, in der ersten, unmittelbaren Reaktion mit Abwehr, bestenfalls abwartend. Im Umgang mit diesen „Unabsehbarkeiten“ greifen sie auf ihre Stärken zurück, um ihr Gefühl der Souveränität wiederherzustellen. Sie umkreisen die Veränderung mit Analyse, Theoretisieren und Quantifizierung (z. B. Kosten-Nutzen-Kalkulationen, Vor- und-Nachteile-Abwägung). Sie tun dies mit dem Bestreben, Vorhersehbarkeiten in Aussicht zu stellen.

It could be that I am going slightly crazy (thanks to this text). I just can't fathom how a change can NOT be zukunftsgerichtet. Unless you are Doctor Who and have a tardis. Or maybe I am misinterpreting the whole thing due to lack of sleep...

Any ideas from people who are more awake than I am?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
mostly future-orientated
Explanation:
mainly (or mostly) focussed on the future, future-orientated, future-related....
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your answers and comments. I will just have to forget my time-travel doubts and translate what the author said, I suppose! Thanks, Sheila.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mostly future-orientatedKlaus Dorn
4 +2for the most part future-orientedMary Wilburn
4forward-looking on the whole
Nikki Graham
4are mainly future oriented (or directed toward the future)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Predominantely future oriented.xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mostly future-orientated


Explanation:
mainly (or mostly) focussed on the future, future-orientated, future-related....

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your answers and comments. I will just have to forget my time-travel doubts and translate what the author said, I suppose! Thanks, Sheila.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: I guess you could make changes with an eye to the past...
3 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: future-oriented
5 mins
  -> sorry, I found both oriented and orientated - what's the difference? I thought the verb was "to orientate", not "to orient"

agree  jerrie: mainly directed towards the future
18 mins

agree  Stefano Rosso
42 mins

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: future-oriented
3 hrs
  -> sorry, I found both oriented and orientated - what's the difference? I thought the verb was "to orientate", not "to orient"

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: and also with Sheila's comment above guided by common sense
13 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Predominantely future oriented.


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are mainly future oriented (or directed toward the future)


Explanation:
Or; aimed at the future
Or: are made with the future in mind.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the most part future-oriented


Explanation:
An option

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: And yes, the text is , err, ....... perhaps not as well thought out as it pretends to be?
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: with Chris
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward-looking on the whole


Explanation:
Hi, another option for you to consider. It may fit, especially as it's talking about making forecasts/predictions.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish