KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

auch davon keine motivierende Wirkung ausstrahlt

English translation: 'they don't derive any motivation from this either' or 'that doesn't motivate them either'


09:22 Jun 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / human resources
German term or phrase: auch davon keine motivierende Wirkung ausstrahlt
Besondere Schwierigkeiten, sich auf Veränderungen einzulassen, spüren sie also, wenn sie selbst keinen Grund dafür sehen und/oder „eigentlich“ nicht wollen, dies aber nicht offen zuzugestehen bereit sind. Oder in Situationen, in denen sie noch keine eigene Auffassung zur Neuerung entfaltet haben; und/oder wenn sie kaum das Bedürfnis empfinden, mit anderen Schritt halten zu müssen, sodass in diesem Fall ***auch davon keine motivierende Wirkung ausstrahlt***. Sobald sie sich der Akzeptanz sicher fühlen, arbeiten sie hingegen engagiert und pragmatisch, um eine innovative Idee umzusetzen.

I can't think of a neat way of translating the part between the asterisks. Can anyone help?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:'they don't derive any motivation from this either' or 'that doesn't motivate them either'
Explanation:
which is just rephrasing the above, I guess
Selected response from:

Emma Loghin
Grading comment
I'd like to thank everyone very much for your help - they are all great answers, but I can only give the points to one person. Thanks again. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4'they don't derive any motivation from this either' or 'that doesn't motivate them either'
Emma Loghin
5so that this gives them no sense of motivation either
Rebecca Holmes
4 +1In this case, too, there is no light at the end of the tunnel to motivate them
jerrie
4 +1..., because the desire/need to keep abreast of others is largely lacking, ..
Cilian O'Tuama
4incentive (morality boost)gangels
4so that in this case that also doesn't have a motivating effect on them
Elisabeth Ghysels
4.. where from, therefore, no motivating effect emanates!xxxbrute
4so that this has no effect on them either
Emma Loghin
3also in this case they are not motivatedCharlotte Blank


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
also in this case they are not motivated


Explanation:
oder: they are not going to be motivated

NB: Haven't you gone crazy yet, with this text?

Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that in this case that also doesn't have a motivating effect on them


Explanation:
or:
so that in this case that also isn't available as motivating effect on them.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'they don't derive any motivation from this either' or 'that doesn't motivate them either'


Explanation:
which is just rephrasing the above, I guess

Emma Loghin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'd like to thank everyone very much for your help - they are all great answers, but I can only give the points to one person. Thanks again. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
6 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Nice!
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that this has no effect on them either


Explanation:
good luck

Emma Loghin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..., because the desire/need to keep abreast of others is largely lacking, ..


Explanation:
.. there is no incentive/motivation to proceed/continue.

My first rough shot - still room for improvement

I think the German would read better if instead of "sodass in diesem Fall auch davon keine motivierende Wirkung ausstrahlt" it read "sodass in diesem Fall auch keine motivierende Wirkung ausgestrahlt wird".

HTH.

PS: Sheila, you sure seem to be landed with challenging stuff, repeatedly.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In this case, too, there is no light at the end of the tunnel to motivate them


Explanation:
...isn't any impetus either to drive them on

...doesn't radiate a motivating vibe

Just a few more ideas

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes: Ilse Hawes, Techtrans
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. where from, therefore, no motivating effect emanates!


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so that this gives them no sense of motivation either


Explanation:
Sounds like the text is complicated enough - better to keep it simple! Good luck!

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incentive (morality boost)


Explanation:
; and/or if you hardly feel the need to keep pace with others, consequently failing to receive an incentive (morality boost) in this instance, either.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66