KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

die in die engere Auswahl kommen

English translation: Applicants who have survived the initial screenig process.


20:31 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / Human Resources
German term or phrase: die in die engere Auswahl kommen
Bewerber, die in die engere Auswahl kommen, werden zu einem zweiten Vorstellungsgespraech eingeladen.


I know this has to do with "narrowing down" the pool of candidates, but I can't think of the right expression.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
English translation:Applicants who have survived the initial screenig process.
Explanation:
This is one way we say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 23:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Applicants who remain after the initial screening process.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I will be using a variation of this sentence. Not a direct translation, but I felt most comfortable with it. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5candidates on the short listntext
5 +3Short-listed candidates will be invited to a second interview.
Jeannie Graham
4 +1make it on to the short list
jerrie
4Applicants who have survived the initial screenig process.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4the most promising candidates will be invited
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
candidates on the short list


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
0 min

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  xxxjerryk
1 hr

agree  xxxsprinter
2 hrs

agree  Olav Rixen
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make it on to the short list


Explanation:
whittled down to the final selection



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsprinter
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Short-listed candidates will be invited to a second interview.


Explanation:
my suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: "short-listed candidates" is IMO shortest and sweetest; to "short-list" (Verb/transitiv) = jemanden in die engere Wahl ziehen (Langenscheidt)
28 mins

agree  xxxsprinter
52 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most promising candidates will be invited


Explanation:
to a second interview

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Applicants who have survived the initial screenig process.


Explanation:
This is one way we say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 23:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Applicants who remain after the initial screening process.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I will be using a variation of this sentence. Not a direct translation, but I felt most comfortable with it. Thanks everyone!