KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Ermittlungsbedarf

English translation: the detemined(established) need for...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ermittlungsbedarf
English translation:the detemined(established) need for...
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

17:47 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / Human Resources
German term or phrase: Ermittlungsbedarf
Im vierten Quartal eines jeden Jahres wird der Weiterbildungsbedarf fuer jeden Mitarbeiter in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Vorgestzen ermittelt.....Der *Ermittlungsbedarf* muss auch im Weiterbildungsplan Formblatt F-6.2-03 festgehalten sein.


Any ideas?
Jessica Klingberg
United States
the detemined(established) need for...
Explanation:
It seems they might mean: der "ermittelte" Bedarf- the determined need for continuing education/ advanced training
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11the detemined(established) need for...
Johanna Timm, PhD
5development needsprimafine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
the detemined(established) need for...


Explanation:
It seems they might mean: der "ermittelte" Bedarf- the determined need for continuing education/ advanced training

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: That's my interpretation as well.
4 mins

agree  Theo Bose
24 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
53 mins

agree  xxxninasc
1 hr

agree  Stefano Rosso
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: quite likely
3 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: yesssss
14 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
17 hrs

agree  allemande
20 hrs

agree  jerrie
21 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
1 day21 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
development needs


Explanation:
This is the standard espression in the UK CPD (Continuing Professional Development) context.

primafine
United Kingdom