KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

arbeitsvertragliche Pflichten

English translation: duties under the (this) employment contract (agreement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:arbeitsvertragliche Pflichten
English translation:duties under the (this) employment contract (agreement)
Entered by: Klaus Urban

18:29 Sep 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Leaders' Guide / Abmahnung
German term or phrase: arbeitsvertragliche Pflichten
Ich übersetze gerade einen Leaders´ Guide, Stichwort "Abmahnung".
"Verletzt ein Mitarbeiter seine ***arbeitsvertraglichen Pflichten*** oder besteht ein gravierender Leistungsmangel, so kann es notwendig werden, die Missbilligung dieses Verhaltens dem Mitarbeiter gegenüber deutlich zu machen."
Mich wundert, dass dieser Standardbegriff noch nie angefragt wurde.
"duties by employment contract"?
Klaus Urban
duties under the (this) employment contract (agreement)
Explanation:
or:

duties (as) stipulated in the (this) employment contract

http://www.glenridge.org/superintendent/contract.htm
The Board shall reimburse the Superintendent for expenses incurred for travel and sustenance within the District and travel within the County of Essex in the performance of the duties under this Employment Contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-09-13 19:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: duties as outlined in the (this) employment contract

http://www.ncarf.com/aboutus/bylaws.php
The Executive Director shall execute the duties as outlined in the employment contract.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3duties under the (this) employment contract (agreement)
Bernhard Sulzer
3contractual dutiesKim Bakkers


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractual duties


Explanation:
maybe?

Kim Bakkers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duties under the (this) employment contract (agreement)


Explanation:
or:

duties (as) stipulated in the (this) employment contract

http://www.glenridge.org/superintendent/contract.htm
The Board shall reimburse the Superintendent for expenses incurred for travel and sustenance within the District and travel within the County of Essex in the performance of the duties under this Employment Contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-09-13 19:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: duties as outlined in the (this) employment contract

http://www.ncarf.com/aboutus/bylaws.php
The Executive Director shall execute the duties as outlined in the employment contract.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Bernhard!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr
  -> Thank you! ;-)

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr
  -> thank you, Lori!

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen!