KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Berufsgenossenschaft

English translation: occupational health and safety agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berufsgenossenschaft
English translation:occupational health and safety agency
Entered by: Klaus Urban

20:41 Sep 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Health & Safety
German term or phrase: Berufsgenossenschaft
Es geht um einen Leaders´Guide.
"Was ist eine ***Berufsgenossenschaft***?"
(im Zusammenhang mit einem Arbeitsunfall).
Ich bin total verwirrt:
- Professional Association
- Employers Liability Insurance Association
- Statutory accident insurance oranisation
and many more!
Sind alle diese Begriffe gleichwertig oder kommt für meinen Kontext einer mehr in Frage als die anderen?
Klaus Urban
occupational health and safety agency
Explanation:
I know there are loads of different English translations to choose from, but this is the one we always use, basically because it's in the EMIRE glossary, which is quite authoritative (and useful!) for European purposes:

http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/GERMANY/OCCUPATIONALHEA...
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4occupational health and safety agencyRobinB
4Workers Compensation Board/Work Cover
ELisabeth Luhrs


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Workers Compensation Board/Work Cover


Explanation:
Any work related accidents are lodged with Work Cover or the Workers Compensation Board.


    Reference: http://www.workcover.qld.gov.au/AboutWorkCover/History/Histo...
ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Elisabeth!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
occupational health and safety agency


Explanation:
I know there are loads of different English translations to choose from, but this is the one we always use, basically because it's in the EMIRE glossary, which is quite authoritative (and useful!) for European purposes:

http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/GERMANY/OCCUPATIONALHEA...

RobinB
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Robin!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: absolutely
7 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
5 hrs

agree  Dori Torrent: YES SIR!
8 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
17 hrs