KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

ob sie...

English translation: whether they


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ob sie...
English translation:whether they
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

19:43 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / Human Resources
German term or phrase: ob sie...
Es liegt im Ermessen der Unternehmensleitung, *ob sie eine Zielvereinbarung mit den Abteilungen vereinbart oder nicht.* Dabei werden messbare Ziele festgelegt, welche mit der Unternehmensplanung im Einklang stehen.

This is a Human Resources document on Agreement of Objectives (Zielvereinbarungen)
Jessica Klingberg
United States
whether they
Explanation:
whether they enter into a target agreement with the departments or not...

that's not an if, this is a "whether" (I love this word)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
I used this example but reworked it a bit further. Thanks everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14whether or not it...
Ralf Lemster
4 +9whether theyKlaus Dorn
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
whether they


Explanation:
whether they enter into a target agreement with the departments or not...

that's not an if, this is a "whether" (I love this word)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I used this example but reworked it a bit further. Thanks everyone for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
4 mins

agree  jerrie
5 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 mins

agree  Stefano Rosso
32 mins

agree  Norman Ellis
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, very much "whether" but not "if." However, the "or not" is redundant.
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
4 hrs

agree  Helga
5 hrs

disagree  wrtransco: why they? You only see that in poorly written texts.
7 hrs
  -> I think the management is referred to here as a group of people, very much like a football club, a political party...endless examples

neutral  Steffen Pollex: "whether" is, definitely, the term required here. But in terms of idiomacy I like most Ralph's suggestion with my slight adjustment proposed. "Mag." RaWa? Obviously, "Mag." not in English?! :-) And: once you disagree, where is your suggestion?
10 hrs
  -> I think he meant "it" was grammatically more correct, which may be true, but in day-to-day language, we can find a lot of "they"

agree  Terry Gilman: they/it seems to be a UK/US difference in preference
2 days19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
whether or not it...


Explanation:
For example: "It is at the Management's discretion whether or not it agrees..."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
2 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
16 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
38 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  wrtransco
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex: but would say "whether or not to" and then put the infinitive form of the verb. Sounds a bit more idiomatic to me.
10 hrs
  -> Yo! Good point.

agree  Martina Keskintepe
10 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
12 hrs

agree  Emma Loghin
13 hrs

agree  Sueg
20 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
1 day13 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman
2 days19 hrs

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
...whether or not to set achievement goals in conjunction with (together with) the departments.

Eine Zielvereinbarung vereinbaren. Herrliches Deutsch.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66