KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Auffangregelung

English translation: default regulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auffangregelung
English translation:default regulation
Entered by: SpreeSarah

13:46 Sep 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Auffangregelung
Title of a section in a collective agreement pertaining to what to do if the number of apprenticeship positions does not increase at the desired rate. Would "Default Regulation" work here?
SpreeSarah
United States
default/safe harbo(u)r regulation
Explanation:
"Safe Harbor" (eine Auffangregelung) stellt sicher, dass im Zweifel die allgemein geltenden Berechnungsgrundlagen und -methoden für die Beträge zum ...
rsw.beck.de/rsw/shop/default.asp?sessionid=7496F43276524A41B2C1070811954054&docid=238840&docClass... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-16 13:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proposed Rule: Safe Harbor Under the Anti-Kickback Statute for the Waiver of Medicare SELECT Beneficiary Coinsurance and Deductible Amounts (67 FR 60202) ...
oig.hhs.gov/fraud/safeharborregulations.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Safe HarborWhere a company relies in whole or in part on self regulation in complying with the safe harbor principles, its failure to comply with such self regulation ...
www.export.gov/safeharbor/sh_overview.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

401khelpcenter.com - Safe Harbor 401k Retirement PlansSafe Harbor 401k Plans for 2006 - Summary: The recently issued final 401k and 401(m) regulations are effective for plan years beginning on or after January ...
www.401khelpcenter.com/cw/cw_safe_harbor_401(k).html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Rules and Regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-16 14:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "rule" rather than "regulation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-16 14:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although "regulation" is more literal here ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Decided to go with default regulation in this context. Thanks to everyone for the suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Back-up Regulation/Functionpunit226
3default/safe harbo(u)r regulation
David Hollywood
2Rallying regulationxxxhxcfred


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
default/safe harbo(u)r regulation


Explanation:
"Safe Harbor" (eine Auffangregelung) stellt sicher, dass im Zweifel die allgemein geltenden Berechnungsgrundlagen und -methoden für die Beträge zum ...
rsw.beck.de/rsw/shop/default.asp?sessionid=7496F43276524A41B2C1070811954054&docid=238840&docClass... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-16 13:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proposed Rule: Safe Harbor Under the Anti-Kickback Statute for the Waiver of Medicare SELECT Beneficiary Coinsurance and Deductible Amounts (67 FR 60202) ...
oig.hhs.gov/fraud/safeharborregulations.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Safe HarborWhere a company relies in whole or in part on self regulation in complying with the safe harbor principles, its failure to comply with such self regulation ...
www.export.gov/safeharbor/sh_overview.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

401khelpcenter.com - Safe Harbor 401k Retirement PlansSafe Harbor 401k Plans for 2006 - Summary: The recently issued final 401k and 401(m) regulations are effective for plan years beginning on or after January ...
www.401khelpcenter.com/cw/cw_safe_harbor_401(k).html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Rules and Regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-16 14:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "rule" rather than "regulation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-16 14:01:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although "regulation" is more literal here ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Decided to go with default regulation in this context. Thanks to everyone for the suggestions.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Back-up Regulation/Function


Explanation:
Controlling Regulation can be other option

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish