KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Zuversetzung

English translation: Transfer


16:43 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Zuversetzung
This is from an email between HR managers..

wir sollten überlegen, ob wir nicht eine Gesamtzahl (Zuversetzungen, Förderungen, Rückkehrer) im AA-Bereich quotieren, um deutlich zu machen, dass von der Personalstruktur her gesehen diese ganzen Themen zusammen gesehen werden müssen.
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:Transfer
Explanation:
From what I found online, this refers to persons being moved within a company to another location. Not sure what the difference is to "Versetzung".
Selected response from:

Andrea Black
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Transfers from other locations
Vito Smolej
3TransferAndrea Black


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transfer


Explanation:
From what I found online, this refers to persons being moved within a company to another location. Not sure what the difference is to "Versetzung".

Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transfers from other locations


Explanation:
I understand the sentence in the "AA-centric" sense - how the group would grow by "transfers from other locations, promotions, staff returning to base..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-17 17:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... which is what Andrea has already indicated (to keep the seniority intact;)

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - points awared on time basis :-)