KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Schonarbeitsplatz

English translation: less demanding position/work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schonarbeitsplatz
English translation:less demanding position/work
Entered by: Krokodil

09:42 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
German term or phrase: Schonarbeitsplatz
In a table dealing with various categories of risk to employees:

Berücksichtigung der persönlichen Arbeitsfähigkeit. Weiterer Einsatz auf Schonarbeitsplatz oder Ausfallzeit bis eine Woche.

Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
less demanding position
Explanation:
My suggestion as a more general alternative to the "no risk" option, which may not fit every situation.
Selected response from:

KiwiSue
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds like what I was looking for, with "sheltered employment" coming a close second. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sheltered employmentRebekka Groß
4 +1no-risk position
Rebecca Holmes
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute
4less demanding position
KiwiSue


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no-risk position


Explanation:
"Transfer to a no-risk position or abscence of one week," would be my suggestion. Sounds like they mean a position in which the employee's health cannot be harmed in any way.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: "Civil servant" comes to my mind... (C;
11 mins
  -> How right you are! ;-))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheltered employment


Explanation:
You're not giving a awful lot of context so it's not clear exactly what this means.

Anyway, my partner works in a support role and in the capacity of youth development worker with young people many of whom have learning difficulties. Some are able to work but would be better placed in "sheltered employment". This is a UK term by the way.

See if it fits your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 10:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve done a Google search and it seems that Schonarbeitsplatz is used when people are either recovering from an illness or accident and where the demands are less. It\'s also used in connection with partial disability.

So you might be able to use sheltered employment or sheltered workplace or something like that because the young people I mentioned above usually qualify for some disability benefit.

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: although most U.S. labor lawyers and employers will raise their eyebrows at the concept (employment at will concept)
2 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
In consideration of an individual's ability to work, employee shall be placed on reconvalescence duty or put on down-time, for a time period not exceeding one week.

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: good alternative
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Allemande!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less demanding position


Explanation:
My suggestion as a more general alternative to the "no risk" option, which may not fit every situation.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, this sounds like what I was looking for, with "sheltered employment" coming a close second. Thanks!