KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Referent des geschäftsführenden Gesellschafters

English translation: Consultant to the managing partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referent des geschäftsführenden Gesellschafters
English translation:Consultant to the managing partner
Entered by: ace2912

07:35 Sep 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources / Lebenslauf
German term or phrase: Referent des geschäftsführenden Gesellschafters
Ich arbeite gerade an einem Lebenslauf eines Vorstandsmitgliedes einer privaten Krankenhausgruppe.

Hierin heißt es: "Dr XX war zunächst als Verwaltungsdirektor von diversen Kliniken und Fachkrankenhäusern tätig, später als Leiter des Controllings und der Revision sowie als Referent des geschäftsführenden Gesellschafters."

Wie nennt man denn in diesem Zusammenhang einen Referenten??

"Advisor of the Managing Partner"?

Vielen Dank für Eure Unterstützung ;-)
PPaulus
Germany
Consultant to the managing partner
Explanation:
Possibly?
Selected response from:

ace2912
Grading comment
Yes, that seems to be it ;-)
Thanks for your support and have a nice week-end...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Consultant to the managing partnerace2912
3consultant
milinad
3Speaker
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Speaker


Explanation:
or even Personal Assistant may work

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your support, Stephen ;-)


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Consultant to the managing partner


Explanation:
Possibly?

ace2912
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Yes, that seems to be it ;-)
Thanks for your support and have a nice week-end...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, or "consultant to the managing shareholder", depending on company-internal usage and/or legal form.
53 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr. Roy Bheekha: I have seen it somewhere else and this translation seems the most correct to me
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consultant


Explanation:
your suggestion advisor suits well here. Consultant is just an alternative

milinad
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your support, Milinad ;-)