KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Folgebescheinigung

English translation: follow-up sickness certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folgebescheinigung
English translation:follow-up sickness certificate
Entered by: Klaus Urban

15:45 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Arbeitsunfähigkeitsbescheinigung
German term or phrase: Folgebescheinigung
"Die Pflicht zur unverzüglichen Information des Arbeitgebers gilt auch, wenn die Arbeitsunfähigkeitsbescheinigung über den zuerst bescheinigten Termin andauert. Die ***Folgebescheinigung*** ist ebenfalls am vierten Werktag vorzulegen."
Der Glossary Eintrag "Subsequent Statement" erscheint mir hier nicht zutreffend.
Was haltet Ihr von "follow-up certificate"?
Klaus Urban
follow-up sickness certificate
Explanation:
my tip
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3new certificategfish
3follow-up medical certificate or second sick note
Martin Wenzel
3follow-up sickness certificate
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow-up sickness certificate


Explanation:
my tip

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Stephen!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow-up medical certificate or second sick note


Explanation:
depending on your context, see my explanation above.


Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Martin!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: medical certificate doesn't work..that could be anything
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new certificate


Explanation:
Subject to sub-clause 7.2(c)(vi), an employee absent for more than one day must furnish within 24 hours a medical certificate stating the reason for such leave and the anticipated period of absence. A new certificate will be required if the period stated is exceeded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-21 08:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When an employee requests Sick Leave after an absence of three (3) consecutive working days, the City shall require presentation of a doctors certificate documenting an injury or illness which prevents an employee from performing his or her duties. Such certificate shall include a prognosis for recovery. If an absence extends beyond the physician's anticipated return to work date, a new certificate shall be required.
http://www.ci.gloucester.ma.us/localpages/personnel/policies...

It is the employee’s responsibility to ensure that their manager is in possession of a current sickness certificate. If a certificate expires before the new certificate is received by the manager, the employee must make sure that the manager is kept fully informed of the likely absence.
http://www.somerset-health.org.uk/taunton/foi/docs/hr/C2- Ma...

If the teacher is still unable to return by the time indicated on the medical certificate, a new certificate indicating a new time of return must be presented.
http://www.chalta.org/Actual_Agreement_with_Revisions[1].pdf


    Reference: http://www.airc.gov.au/consolidated_awards/ap/ap787043/asfra...
gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Angelika!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Reinhold: yes, simple and correct, imo
4 mins

disagree  Stephen Sadie: not really new, it is a follow-up document where the diagnosis is no longer included in the copy for the medical insurance
2 hrs