KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Sachkompetenz

English translation: a highly skilled professional in his/her field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sachkompetenz
English translation:a highly skilled professional in his/her field
Entered by: Sibylle Gray

16:51 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Letter of recommendation
German term or phrase: Sachkompetenz
Wir bescheinigen ihr eine große Sachkompetenz.

Kontext: Arbeitszeugnis.
Vielleicht kann mir jemand weiterhelfen.
Vielen Dank.
MfG

Sibylle.
Sibylle Gray
United States
a highly skilled professional in her field
Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-21 17:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A highly skilled and knowledgeable professional in her field" - she's hired!
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thank you Paul. I was actually looking for something shorter, but this hit the nail on the head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a highly skilled professional in her field
Paul Cohen
5She has extensive knowledge in her subject matter
Petra Williams
4Competent in her field
Katarina Peters
4commendable knowledge in her field of expertise
Stephen Sadie
3highly qualified in her professional field
SusieZ
3subject matter expertise
Friderike Butler
3professionally experienced
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject matter expertise


Explanation:
extensive subject matter expertise (in welchem Gebiet auch immer...)

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a highly skilled professional in her field


Explanation:
one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-09-21 17:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A highly skilled and knowledgeable professional in her field" - she's hired!

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you Paul. I was actually looking for something shorter, but this hit the nail on the head.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: is it a bi warmer up in Greenland now? What would be your "garden zone". here in N.B. it is 3 b
59 mins
  -> Hi, Ingeborg. I'm not sure, but our personal "garden zone" has been invaded by weeds (!) and it's started to freeze at night (making it difficult to pull the weeds). The weather today was mild and sunny, though.

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Julia. Alternatively, we could just go for the straight machine-generated translation: "thing competency"!?!

agree  Katarina Peters: See, I'm not disagreeing...and I sure would have liked to have a boss who knows how to give proper credit when credit is due...even though "grosse" was not included in Sachkompetenz...
8 hrs

agree  s4saveen
2 days4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She has extensive knowledge in her subject matter


Explanation:
Alle Vorschlaege bisher hoeren sich gut an.

Petra Williams
United States
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: Welcome to Proz, Petra! That's an extremely high confidence level (CL5). A subject matter is normally a matter under consideration in a written work or a speech. It wouldn't fit for a wide range of work-related contexts.
11 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: the more usual collocation is "knowledge of"
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly qualified in her professional field


Explanation:
We attest that Ms. ?? is highly qualified in her professional field / field of work

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professionally experienced


Explanation:
is professionally experienced
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="profess...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: has been working for a long time? faint praise, too
1 day4 hrs
  -> Not only "has been working for a long time", but also 'professionally' (and successfully I hope) is implied

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commendable knowledge in her field of expertise


Explanation:
just another way of phrasing it

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: I liked your suggestion a lot, but I decided on using Paul's. Thank you Stephen.


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Competent in her field


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-22 01:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Sachkompetenz = expertise in the field

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Oh dear - I wouldn't like to be damned with praise THAT faint...
16 mins
  -> it's up to the asker to add "highly", but all she wanted to know is how to translate Sachkompetenz.

neutral  Paul Cohen: Yes, that's the basic meaning, but it rings of faint praise in English. Translate it back into German and "competent" means "fähig" or, at best, "tüchtig". But IMO "Sachkompetenz" also has to do with knowledge and skills.
21 mins
  -> let's not jumps the gun...Sachkompetenz could be translated as "she knows what she's doing", in lay terms...or, short of overpraising, she could be an "expert in her field". See my response to David above.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Competence/Competency and Kompetenz are not close friends at all. Your "expertise" suggestion comes closer.
1 day6 hrs