KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

kaufmännisch vs. gewerblich

English translation: administrative vs trade


19:08 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Job classification
German term or phrase: kaufmännisch vs. gewerblich
In the Human Resources section of an Austrian website I'm translating, jobs are broken down by kaufmännisch, gewerblich and technisch.
It looked easy at first glance, but after looking at the glossary entries and dictionaries, I'm none the wiser as to how to distinguish between the first two categories.

Please, someone put me out of my misery :-)
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:administrative vs trade
Explanation:
Well, if you go to careerbulder.com you might find some insight.

Kaufmaennische jobs in the US are typically administrative positions

Gewerbliche jobs are usually skilled labor - trades positions. Here in the US, someone who has training in a specific trade is called a "skilled laborer / professional"

And technische I would use in this case engineering jobs / positions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 20:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, careerbuilder.com

http://jobs.careerbuilder.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-19 00:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skilled workers is probably better
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for some good ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3administrative vs trade
SusieZ
4commercial vs. industrial
Astrid Elke Witte
3business administration (-management) versus trade/craft-specific occupation
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial vs. industrial


Explanation:
Maybe you should not do too much thinking around the subject, Trudy. I would tend to think that kaufmännisch refers to office jobs, and therefore "commercial" is a suitable label, and that "gewerblich" really means industrial, so would refer to jobs in a factory.

Perhaps you think that is over-simplifying it, but it would seem that, with this clear categorisation on the web site, it is really intended in this way: commercial, industrial and technical jobs.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanna Miles: how about administrative vs. industrial
10 hrs
  -> Yes, "administrative" sounds good: administrative, industrial, technical.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administrative vs trade


Explanation:
Well, if you go to careerbulder.com you might find some insight.

Kaufmaennische jobs in the US are typically administrative positions

Gewerbliche jobs are usually skilled labor - trades positions. Here in the US, someone who has training in a specific trade is called a "skilled laborer / professional"

And technische I would use in this case engineering jobs / positions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-18 20:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, careerbuilder.com

http://jobs.careerbuilder.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-19 00:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skilled workers is probably better

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for some good ideas!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not sure I want to go as far as administrative.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: business administration or business management is what I come up with for "kaufmännisch" a la Austria, after some research (see my entry)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bernhard!

neutral  Susanna Miles: how about administrative vs. industrial
10 hrs
  -> I would not refer to most small gewerben, such as a printing company, as industrial...

agree  DC Josephs
13 hrs
  -> thanks, DC!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 day7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business administration (-management) versus trade/craft-specific occupation


Explanation:
http://www.wko.at/aws/AWS1024/PDF/schluesselbegriffe_de-en_0...
kaufmännische Schulen schools and colleges for business administration
Technischer und gewerblicher Fachunterricht technical and trade/ craft- specific subjects

http://www.estet.at/personal/jobs/tips/index.htm
Stellenbeispiele


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-19 07:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more examples (lots of trade craft-specific for "gewerblich"):
http://www.careesma.at/de/search-jobs/category/Gewerbliche-B...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-19 07:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of trade/craft I was also thinking "industry-specific occupations" because they sometimes seem to include jobs where a formal education is not necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-10-19 13:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a job website, replace occupation with "position/job."

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanna Miles: the Stellenbeispiele were very enlightening
5 hrs
  -> how about industry-specifc for "gewerblich"