KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

fremdeln

English translation: wariness


20:56 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / interpersonal relationships
German term or phrase: fremdeln
I'm posting this question of behalf of a colleague.

>>I'm translating a magazine article, and the reporter lady likes to show off how many idioms and snazzy phrases she can use. The article is about the CEO of a German company who is from outside the company, but likes to keep to himself and not tell others what he's doing.

Here's one extract: "...stellen sich die Mitarbeiter selbst die Frage: Was weiß der eigentlich über uns? Es **fremdelt** zwischen dem Neuen und seiner Mannschaft."

"Fremdeln" is to be afraid of strangers, although I've never heard the word before. So what would you use for that phrase?
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:wariness
Explanation:
I like your own suggestion, but here's two variations on the theme:

There's an air of wariness dominating the atmosphere between the newcomer and his team.

The team seem to be very wary of the newcomer, and he of them.
Selected response from:

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
My colleague and I like your suggestion the best! Thanks to you and all other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9wariness
Craig Meulen
3other ideasxxxCMJ_Trans
2 +1tension is brewing
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
wariness


Explanation:
I like your own suggestion, but here's two variations on the theme:

There's an air of wariness dominating the atmosphere between the newcomer and his team.

The team seem to be very wary of the newcomer, and he of them.

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My colleague and I like your suggestion the best! Thanks to you and all other contributors.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not bad. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  SusieZ
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nicholas Krivenko
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Cohen: I like your second suggestion.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Paul; this describes the atmosphere very well/ a certain suspicion of anybody who is "not from here"
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Andrew Rink: Also like the second one. This question reminds me of "mia samma mia" ("wir sind wir"), which is often said in Bavaria but I'm still not 100% sure what people mean by that (and, I suspect, neither are they).
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Stephen Sadie: nice second one craig!
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Lipeles
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tension is brewing


Explanation:
I like both yours and Craig's suggestions, but you migt just want to use this option as an alternative...

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, the atmosphere is rather tense between x and y
3 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
other ideas


Explanation:
there's no chemistry between him and his team

The relationship between them is cold/distant to say the least

There's no warmth

No interaction

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39