KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Personalvertretung

English translation: coverage during {vacation, time off, absence}


00:27 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Personalvertretung
Für die Personalvertretung der vorgenannten Personalbesetzung mit 0,3 FTE fallen zusätzliche Fixkosten in Höhe von 15.000 EUR p.a. an
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:coverage during {vacation, time off, absence}
Explanation:
I thought this was when you went on vacation and they had to have someone do your job. This is used a lot in the medical field for doctors.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7coverage during {vacation, time off, absence}
jccantrell
3employee representation
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
coverage during {vacation, time off, absence}


Explanation:
I thought this was when you went on vacation and they had to have someone do your job. This is used a lot in the medical field for doctors.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  Amphyon: agree completely!
7 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
10 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: exactly
11 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employee representation


Explanation:
There is not enough context to be sure, but Personalvertretung usuallu means employee reprsentation as in dealing s with mangement, etc.
JC could very well be right, ubt only your context will tell you.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allesklar: There is enough context to support JC, 15000 EUR p.a. for the employee representation of a 0.3 FTE workforce doesn't sound quite right.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Point taken