KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Applikationsingenieure

English translation: application engineers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Applikationsingenieure
English translation:application engineers
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

12:04 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / HR
German term or phrase: Applikationsingenieure
A job title
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
application engineer
Explanation:
This phrase gets 18,600 hits in Yahoo, so I'd say that's all it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be a plural: \"application engineers\".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5application engineerRowan Morrell
4Applications engineerHLB
4application engineer(s)
Steffen Walter
4Application EngineerTheo Bose


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
application engineer


Explanation:
This phrase gets 18,600 hits in Yahoo, so I'd say that's all it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be a plural: \"application engineers\".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: plural
10 mins

agree  jerrie
17 mins

agree  Endre Both: Applikationsingenieur is a translation from English anyway.
20 mins

agree  stefana
3 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application engineer(s)


Explanation:
could be as simple as that if it's related to software or any related activity

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Application Engineer


Explanation:
Job title

Theo Bose
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Applications engineer


Explanation:
Note the 's' at the end of 'application' Presumably, your engineer will work on more than one applic. You could also go for 'application software engineer'

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish