KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Kommunikations-Drehscheibe

English translation: communication hub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kommunikations-Drehscheibe
English translation:communication hub
Entered by: AngieD

08:47 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / personnel
German term or phrase: Kommunikations-Drehscheibe
In an job interview script:

Hatten Sie bereits eine Schnittstellen-Funktion (Kommunikations-Drehscheibe)?

Can anyone help with "Kommunikations-Drehscheibe"?

Thanks in advance
Angie
AngieD
communication hub
Explanation:
that's it, I think
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks - that fits perfectly!
Angie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6communication hubKlaus Dorn
4 +1communication hub
LegalTrans D
4Communications focal pointHLB


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
communication hub


Explanation:
that's it, I think

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks - that fits perfectly!
Angie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
3 mins

agree  Olaf Leichssenring
16 mins

agree  Howard Corlett
49 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: but I'd use communications hub
3 hrs
  -> communication is uncountable, I thought?

agree  Chris Rowson: I´m with Kenneth, it has to have the "s".
3 hrs
  -> communication is uncountable, I thought?

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communication hub


Explanation:
numerous web hits

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
2 days12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Communications focal point


Explanation:
another option

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish