KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Zeugnisausstellungsformular

English translation: record of employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeugnisausstellungsformular
English translation:record of employment
Entered by: Kim Metzger

09:31 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human resources
German term or phrase: Zeugnisausstellungsformular
I'm looking for British English terminology here. I'm only familiar with performance appraisals and letters of reference. But this is a regular certificate issued upon leaving employment. Would "leaving certificate" work here? Or is that term used only with respect to education rather than employment?

Zeugnisausstellungsformular Zwischenzeugnis Endzeugnis

Name: ______________________ Austritt zum:_______________ Funktion:________________________________

Tätigkeitsbeschreibung: ______________________________
_____________________________
Angaben zu:

Fachwissen:  sehr gut  gut  befriedigend  ausreichend  mangelhaft

Auffassungsgabe- und
Problemlösungsfähigkeit  sehr gut  gut  befriedigend  ausreichend  mangelhaft
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Record of Employment
Explanation:
Kim:
I worked for the GEC in London for a while and on leaving I received a letter attesting to my "Record of Employment". It sounded strange though.
Antoinette
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Thanks Antoinette,
Yes, I think this would work best here. I also have the Zwischenzeugnis and Endzeugnis which I translated as interim and final appraisal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1employment record formkostan
4 +1Record of Employment
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5exit appraisal formWolf Brosius
4 +1testimonial issue formRowan Morrell
4 +1final appraisal formKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final appraisal form


Explanation:
admittedly, I haven't seen such a thing in England, but I think this is what it could be called - it's the final appraisal and it's in a form format.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: That doesn't really cover the "ausstellung" part, which relates to the issuing of the "Zeugnis".
2 mins
  -> fair enough, any suggestion? Maybe "final appraisal issue form"?

agree  smtaylor: I think final appraisal form is correct here, although in England it used to be called a letter of reference
47 mins
  -> but the letter isn't a form, is it?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testimonial issue form


Explanation:
I think this has to do with getting a testimonial issued. So it might be an application someone leaving a job makes to get a testimonial, or reference, rather than the reference itself. The job leaver is asking for it to be issued (that's the "ausstellung" part of this word). Hope this helps.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Testimonial is right in UK (reference in US), but would say "Standard form for testimonial"
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exit appraisal form


Explanation:
upon termination of a contract an interview is conducted in S.A.which among other parameters consists of a performance evaluation

Wolf Brosius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Record of Employment


Explanation:
Kim:
I worked for the GEC in London for a while and on leaving I received a letter attesting to my "Record of Employment". It sounded strange though.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Antoinette,
Yes, I think this would work best here. I also have the Zwischenzeugnis and Endzeugnis which I translated as interim and final appraisal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
5 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment record form


Explanation:
Since the question referts to a "Formular" evidently the English equivalent of "form" is necessary.

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
2 days10 hrs