KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

auf Ihre Arbeitsleistung zu verzichten

English translation: cease to (make) use (of) Employee's services


06:08 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Employment contract
German term or phrase: auf Ihre Arbeitsleistung zu verzichten
Das Unternehmen ist berechtigt, nach einer Kündigung - bei Fortzahlung des regelmäßigen Entgeltes unter Anrechnung etwaiger Urlaubsansprüche und etwaigen Zeitguthabens auf Ihre Arbeitsleistung zu verzichten.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:cease to (make) use (of) Employee's services
Explanation:
I think it's rather services than performance which is the term in question since an employment contract frequently also appears as a "service agreement", at least in UK usage.

Sentence: "After receipt/having received (of) contract termination, Company shall be entitled to cease to (make) use (of) Employee's services while regular remuneration is continued/continues, taking into account both holiday not (yet) taken and a possible positive balance in Employee's time account."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole concept simply expresses that they send the person home for the rest of his/her contractual employment period while payment goes on.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the company can dispense with your services
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1cease to (make) use (of) Employee's services
Steffen Walter
4the Company can sign a waiver of your services
Сергей Лузан
4sacrifice/give up .... for (the benefit/good of) your (work) performance
jerrie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the company can dispense with your services


Explanation:
perhaps?

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Festesen: sounds good to me!
3 mins

neutral  Rowan Morrell: Collins dictionary translates "Arbeitsleistung" as "output" or "work performance", though I know "Leistung" can also be "service".
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Company can sign a waiver of your services


Explanation:
It sounds more legalese.
Good luck, i_poornima!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacrifice/give up .... for (the benefit/good of) your (work) performance


Explanation:
The company is entitled...(to ask you) to give up / sacrifice possible holiday and time owed to get the job done.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cease to (make) use (of) Employee's services


Explanation:
I think it's rather services than performance which is the term in question since an employment contract frequently also appears as a "service agreement", at least in UK usage.

Sentence: "After receipt/having received (of) contract termination, Company shall be entitled to cease to (make) use (of) Employee's services while regular remuneration is continued/continues, taking into account both holiday not (yet) taken and a possible positive balance in Employee's time account."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole concept simply expresses that they send the person home for the rest of his/her contractual employment period while payment goes on.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
1 day12 hrs