KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

geschäftliche Nebenämter

English translation: secondary business office


06:15 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: geschäftliche Nebenämter
Im übrigen sind Nebentätigkeiten vor der Arbeitsaufnahme dem Vorgesetzten und der Personalabteilung schriftlich anzuzeigen. Als Nebentätigkeiten sind auch Publikationen, Vorträge, die Übernahme von Ehrenämtern sowie geschäftliche Nebenämter zu verstehen.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:secondary business office
Explanation:
According to my Collins German dictionary, a "Nebenamt" is a secondary or additional office. "Geschäftlich" generally means "business", hence "secondary business office", a place where less important, or secondary business is dealt with. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 06:23:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, should be plural: secondary business offices.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4secondary occupation or business, sideline
Gillian Scheibelein
4 -2secondary business officeRowan Morrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
secondary business office


Explanation:
According to my Collins German dictionary, a "Nebenamt" is a secondary or additional office. "Geschäftlich" generally means "business", hence "secondary business office", a place where less important, or secondary business is dealt with. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 06:23:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, should be plural: secondary business offices.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Nope, it's not offices we are talking about but secondary business functions/responsibilities. Here, "Nebenämter" is used to designate one category of "Nebentätigkeiten"=secondary activities. You may wish to have a second look at the context given.
2 hrs
  -> Well, rightly or wrongly, I won the points! And it's what the Collins Dictionary says.

disagree  Trudy Peters: agree with Steffen
12 hrs
  -> Another meaning of "office" can be "task" or "function", so in that sense, office is not necessarily wrong.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secondary occupation or business, sideline


Explanation:
Nebenamt can also be a second job or business
(hauptämtlich tätig = main job)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 07:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nice link with definitions:

http://www.verwaltung.uni-karlsruhe.de/abt/op/brosch/nebenbe...

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Indeed it is a secondary occupation/function/responsibility, Rowan's interpretation of it being offices or premises is wrong.
1 hr

agree  KiwiSue
5 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
11 hrs

agree  stefana
13 hrs