KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Stellenausschreibungen

English translation: job advertisements; situations vacant


12:23 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Stellenausschreibungen
Alle Stellenausschreibungen erfolgen im Intranet für DPD und DPC für die Dauer von mindestens 2 Wochen
Marcel F
English translation:job advertisements; situations vacant
Explanation:
One of these may well suit your context
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you all! I shall call it 'job vacancy postings' which may sound less informal. OK?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2job postings
KSL Berlin
4 +1job ad/ job advertisement/employment ad
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
4job openings
Elisabeth Moser
3 +1vacancies, job vacanciesBirgit Richter
4Position announcement
Paula Trucks-Pape
4job advertisements; situations vacantDavid Moore
4job ads, job postings, vacancy postsPaul Frank
3job notices
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job advertisements; situations vacant


Explanation:
One of these may well suit your context

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you all! I shall call it 'job vacancy postings' which may sound less informal. OK?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
job ad/ job advertisement/employment ad


Explanation:
....

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Doerfler
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job ads, job postings, vacancy posts


Explanation:
job ads, job postings, vacancy posts

Paul Frank
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job postings


Explanation:
my preferred term

KSL Berlin
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  Jeannette Gustavus
1 hr

agree  Emily Lemon
3 hrs

disagree  Alan Johnson: I know the context is meagre, but I think this is too informal.
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Position announcement


Explanation:
Just another variation

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job openings


Explanation:
if it is on the company's intranet
Example:
College of Charleston
Home Job Openings Application FAQ Paper forms Status Problems

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacancies, job vacancies


Explanation:
Romain Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms has:
Stellenausschreibung = announcement of a job vacancy

also (maybe): staff vacancies

UEA is currently advertising a wide range of staff vacancies. Please browse the following ... General Grades, - No current vacancies. Internal Job Vacancies ...
www.uea.ac.uk/hr/jobs/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Example sentence(s):
  • (UEA) is currently advertising a wide range of staff vacancies.

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=job+vacancies+intranet&...
Birgit Richter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
17 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job notices


Explanation:
or job opportunities, both of these are used where I work in UK

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18