KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

dienst- oder arbeitsrechtliche Konsequenzen

English translation: penalizing measures under civil servant or labour law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dienst- oder arbeitsrechtliche Konsequenzen
English translation:penalizing measures under civil servant or labour law
Entered by: Michael Schickenberg

22:35 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Einstellungsunterlagen
German term or phrase: dienst- oder arbeitsrechtliche Konsequenzen
Aus den Einstellungsunterlagen eines dt. Uniklinikums (öffentlicher Dienst also).

Hier der Satz als Ganzes: "Unabhängig davon kann ein Verstoß [gegen die Datenschutzvorschriften] auch zu dienst- oder arbeitsrechtlichen Konsequenzen führen."

Klar, gemeint ist Kündigung, Abmahnung, Versetzung, etc. Aber wie drücke ich das passend auf Englisch aus? Varianten mit "labour law" oder "employment law" erscheinen mir alle unpassend.

Freue mich über Vorschläge und danke im Voraus dafür!
Michael Schickenberg
Germany
penalizing measures under civil servant or labour law
Explanation:
In addition, the violation [of data protection rules] may result in penalizing measures under civil servant or labour law

Dienstrecht: civil servant law
dokumentation.htu.tugraz.at/terminologie/druck.php?dok=d - 12k
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Wow, der Link ist ja mal sein Geld wert... :-) Herzlichen Dank für den Vorschlag und den Link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(violation) will be subject to administrative regulations under the public sector employment law
Veronika McLaren
3penalizing measures under civil servant or labour law
Johanna Timm, PhD
2consequences in terms of civil service law or labor legislation
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(violation) will be subject to administrative regulations under the public sector employment law


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penalizing measures under civil servant or labour law


Explanation:
In addition, the violation [of data protection rules] may result in penalizing measures under civil servant or labour law

Dienstrecht: civil servant law
dokumentation.htu.tugraz.at/terminologie/druck.php?dok=d - 12k


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Wow, der Link ist ja mal sein Geld wert... :-) Herzlichen Dank für den Vorschlag und den Link!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consequences in terms of civil service law or labor legislation


Explanation:
my stab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-11 22:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both translations are suggested by Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-01-12 10:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to expand on Kim's point, my first impression was that "dienstrechtlich" referred to company-internal regulations and "arbeitsrechtlich" to legislation governing the workplace. But persusal of several credible sources led me think otherwise.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank! Würde auch dir Punkte geben, kann aber leider nur einen "belohnen".