KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Beginn des Arbeitsverhältnisses

English translation: commencement date of employment contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beginn des Arbeitsverhältnisses
English translation: commencement date of employment contract
Entered by: sheetu

11:35 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Beginn des Arbeitsverhältnisses
Hello Friends,
Is "Effectiveness of the empoyment contract" correct or is there any specific translation for this in english?
sheetu
Effectiveness (or commencement date) of employment contract
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-13 11:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry .....of "THE" employment contract.
http://contracts.onecle.com/champps/maxwell.emp.1996.10.01.s...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-13 11:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.socratek.com/Agreement-Details.asp?num=234850
Selected response from:

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you, Amira El-Sayed for you suggestion. After discussing with my colleague translators, we came to a conclusion, that " commencement date of employment contract" is the most appropriate translation for "Beginn des Arbeitsverhältnisses".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9start of employmentVittorio Ferretti
3Effectiveness (or commencement date) of employment contract
Amira Mansour


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beginn des Arbeitsverhaeltnisses
Effectiveness (or commencement date) of employment contract


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-13 11:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry .....of "THE" employment contract.
http://contracts.onecle.com/champps/maxwell.emp.1996.10.01.s...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-13 11:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.socratek.com/Agreement-Details.asp?num=234850

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Amira El-Sayed for you suggestion. After discussing with my colleague translators, we came to a conclusion, that " commencement date of employment contract" is the most appropriate translation for "Beginn des Arbeitsverhältnisses".

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Beginn des Arbeitsverhaeltnisses
start of employment


Explanation:
if there is a contract or not, is an additional aspect

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs: Genau!
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armorel Young: Definitely. No needs to make it more complicated than this.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Attorney DC Bar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.: oder commencement of employment
4 days
  -> Thanks!