KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

BetrVG

English translation: Works Constitution Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BetrVG - Betriebsverfassungsgesetz
English translation:Works Constitution Act
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:23 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
German term or phrase: BetrVG
Stellen für Leitende Angestellte i.S. von § 5 Abs. 3 BetrVG.
Marcel F
Works Constitution Act
Explanation:
BetrVG=Betriebsverfassungsgesetz
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you all, dear colleagues. Teresa, in such cases I use the original + a footnote translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Works Constitution Act
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 +1Works Council Constitution Act
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BetrVG.
Works Constitution Act


Explanation:
BetrVG=Betriebsverfassungsgesetz

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all, dear colleagues. Teresa, in such cases I use the original + a footnote translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
27 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: I would leave the German in there and write ...the German W..C..A..(Betriebsverfassungsgesetz) so that anyone can find the actual law
2 hrs
  -> Danke, auch fuer den guten Vorschlag

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BetrVG.
Works Council Constitution Act


Explanation:
General labour law; Works Council Constitution Act (Betriebsverfasssungsgesetz); Successful selection of applicants; Personnel development ...
www.impleo.de/englisch/seminars/services.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-14 23:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have various options here .. and tricky when translating this kind if stuff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-14 23:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is my preferred choice...

Betriebsverfassungsgesetz Betriebsverfassungsgesetz nt law governing industrial relations within. ... Search "Betriebsverfassungsgesetz" on: Wikipedia, LEO ...
dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Betriebsverfassungsgesetz - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-14 23:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

law governing industrial relations

if you don't have to be specific otherwise as given ...



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: This suggestion is a tick more precise
9 hrs