KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Nestwärme

English translation: sense of belonging


12:16 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Nestwärme
In an article about how good it is to work for this particular company, one of the company managers says:

"Den Mitarbeitern ‚Nestwärme’ zu spenden und eine Team-Atmosphäre zu schaffen, das ist mir als Führungskraft ein wichtiges Anliegen"

I'm looking for a nice way of wording "Nestwärme". Cosy is OTT for a company I think. "Make staff feel safe and at home" is what I have so far. Has anyone any better ideas?
ciarrai
English translation:sense of belonging
Explanation:
give employees a sense of belonging ...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks for this suggestion. fitted the context perfectly!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10sense of belonging
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +1warmth and security
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nestwärme
warmth and security


Explanation:
is how Muret-Sanders sees it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-15 12:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

family atmosphere

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
4 mins

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: MuretSanders is way out of date (60s/70s) and can not yield "modern" meanings.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sense of belonging


Explanation:
give employees a sense of belonging ...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thanks for this suggestion. fitted the context perfectly!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
10 mins

agree  Evi Wollinger: In this context I definitely prefer this one!
11 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: Yes.
14 mins

agree  mbrodie
22 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer the English to the original - I would never use "Nestwärme" in such context.
35 mins

agree  SusieZ
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: also w/ Brigitte
1 hr

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: mit Brigitte der Ausdruck im Deutschen is "way over the top"
2 hrs
  -> aus dem Nest rausgefallen

agree  Patricia Will: absolutely!
10 hrs