KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Fachpraktikanten

English translation: (graduate) professional interns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachpraktikanten
English translation:(graduate) professional interns
Entered by: Marcel F

14:12 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Personnel training
German term or phrase: Fachpraktikanten
CONTEXT:
Bei Praktikanten wird unterschieden zwischen Schülerpraktikanten und Fachpraktikanten.
Bei Schülerpraktika erfolgt grundsätzlich keine Entlohnung.
Fachpraktika und Diplom- bzw. Promotionsarbeitsstellen werden angeboten, wenn sie im Interesse des Unternehmens sind und entsprechende Stellen zur Verfügung gestellt werden können.
Marcel F
(graduate) professional interns
Explanation:
Examples:

"How would you like to gain experience in your field of study, explore career options, and showcase your talents and skills for potential full-time employment? Through the Graduate Professional internship program at Sandia National Laboratories, you can have it all. The Internship Program is open to graduate students majoring in technical and nontechnical disciplines"

______________________________________

"Rotational Training:


Rotational assignments to expose scientific interns to challenging assignments in regional offices, the Nation's Capital, or throughout the United States

Rotational assignments to expose Administrative/Professional interns to challenging assignments in areas such as human resources, finance, procurement, budgeting, property management, and information technology"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-16 14:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply: career intern

Example:

"Features of the Career Intern Program

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Questions and Answers | Career Intern Home


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Appointed in the excepted service;
Subject to OPM qualifications;
There is no nominating process for the Career Intern Program - applicants apply directly to Federal agencies;
There is no public notice requirement for Career Intern appointments;
Appointments are not subject to Interagency Career Transition Assistance Program requirements;
Agencies have several options in terms of how they apply veterans' preference when making Career Intern appointments;"

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:9WebvzPlhsUJ:www.opm.go...
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(graduate) professional interns
Nicole Schnell
4Specialized Internship
Andre Conradie
3skilled interns
Chris Weimar (M.A.)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(graduate) professional interns


Explanation:
Examples:

"How would you like to gain experience in your field of study, explore career options, and showcase your talents and skills for potential full-time employment? Through the Graduate Professional internship program at Sandia National Laboratories, you can have it all. The Internship Program is open to graduate students majoring in technical and nontechnical disciplines"

______________________________________

"Rotational Training:


Rotational assignments to expose scientific interns to challenging assignments in regional offices, the Nation's Capital, or throughout the United States

Rotational assignments to expose Administrative/Professional interns to challenging assignments in areas such as human resources, finance, procurement, budgeting, property management, and information technology"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-16 14:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply: career intern

Example:

"Features of the Career Intern Program

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Questions and Answers | Career Intern Home


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Appointed in the excepted service;
Subject to OPM qualifications;
There is no nominating process for the Career Intern Program - applicants apply directly to Federal agencies;
There is no public notice requirement for Career Intern appointments;
Appointments are not subject to Interagency Career Transition Assistance Program requirements;
Agencies have several options in terms of how they apply veterans' preference when making Career Intern appointments;"

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:9WebvzPlhsUJ:www.opm.go...


    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:BtB51htgqeUJ:www.sandia...
    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:sXVFsjfWOa0J:www.usda.g...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: With "internship".
27 mins
  -> Danke, Herr T., viele Grüße!

agree  Chris Weimar (M.A.)
31 mins
  -> Danke, Christian!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skilled interns


Explanation:
Facharbeiter werden als skilled workers bezeichnet, vielleicht ist das auch so mit Fachpraktikanten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-16 14:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.usda.gov/da/employ/2002internetsturpta.htm

über 1.8M googlies

however, also 1.5 googlies für professional interns

Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specialized Internship


Explanation:
Normally Praktikanten are pupils getting the chance to earn skills and experience and hopefully be appointed eventually. So, I am a bit weary of the usage of "skilled" here and would like to suggest specialized in stead. A specialized internship becomes skilled afte a while!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish