KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Diplom- bzw. Promotionsarbeitsstellen

English translation: positions for university students and doctoral candidates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diplom- bzw. Promotionsarbeitsstellen
English translation:positions for university students and doctoral candidates
Entered by: Marcel F

14:14 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Personnel training
German term or phrase: Diplom- bzw. Promotionsarbeitsstellen
CONTEXT:
Bei Praktikanten wird unterschieden zwischen Schülerpraktikanten und Fachpraktikanten.
Bei Schülerpraktika erfolgt grundsätzlich keine Entlohnung.
Fachpraktika und Diplom- bzw. Promotionsarbeitsstellen werden angeboten, wenn sie im Interesse des Unternehmens sind und entsprechende Stellen zur Verfügung gestellt werden können.
Marcel F
positions for university students and doctoral candidates
Explanation:
Another option.

There is no direct equivalent of "Diplom" in the English-speaking world.

I assume the word "internship" will be used to translate "Fachpraktika".
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2positions for university students and doctoral candidates
Paul Cohen
3 +1graduate student or dissertation internship
Paula Trucks-Pape


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diplom- bezw. Promotionsarbeitsstellen
graduate student or dissertation internship


Explanation:
In this context I might actually qualify this term as a "paid graduate student or dissertation internship" because some internships (as noted in your query) are unpaid.

Paula Trucks-Pape
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: With "internship". Any suggestions from asker?
41 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diplom- bezw. Promotionsarbeitsstellen
positions for university students and doctoral candidates


Explanation:
Another option.

There is no direct equivalent of "Diplom" in the English-speaking world.

I assume the word "internship" will be used to translate "Fachpraktika".

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs