KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Gleichbehandlungsgesetz

English translation: Equal Treatment Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleichbehandlungsgesetz
English translation:Equal Treatment Act
Entered by: Marcel F

19:19 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Gleichbehandlungsgesetz
Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz (AGG)
Gesetz zur Umsetzung europäischer Richtlinien zur Verwirklichung des Grundsatzes der Gleichbehandlung

'Anti-Discrimination Act' in this case as well?
Marcel F
Equal Treatment Act
Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thank you SusieZ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Equal Treatment Act
SusieZ
3 +1Equal Opportunity Act
Friderike Butler
3Sex Discrimination ActChristina Keating


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Equal Treatment Act


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you SusieZ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: You are right, this may be the better fit here
4 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes, in this situation you need to translate it literally
14 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
41 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Equal Opportunity Act


Explanation:
as used in HR lingo in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-16 19:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Equal Opportunity Employment was created by President Lyndon B. Johnson when he signed Executive Order 11246 which was created to prohibit federal contractors from discriminating against employees on the basis of race, sex, creed, religion, color, or national origin.

The Executive Order also required contractors to implement affirmative action plans to increase the participation of minorities and women in the workplace. Pursuant to federal regulations, affirmative action plans must consist of an equal opportunity policy statement, an analysis of the current work force, identification of problem areas, the establishment of goals and timetables for increasing employment opportunities, specific action-oriented programs to address problem areas, support for community action programs, and the establishment of an internal audit and reporting system.



Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SusieZ: yes, for US, but he asked for Europe...
1 min

agree  Diana Loos: I'm familiar with this term in BE too, usually in the plural (Equal Opportunities Act)
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sex Discrimination Act


Explanation:
...like the Sex Discrimination Act of 1975...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-16 19:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sex_Discrimination_Act_1975

Christina Keating
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: The Gleichbehandlungsgesetz isn't just about gender - things like discriminating against job applicants because they are too old or too young, and many other possible types of discrimination, are also part of it
1 hr