KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

studentische Hilfskraft

English translation: student assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:studentische Hilfskraft
English translation:student assistant
Entered by: conny

14:50 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Zeugnis
German term or phrase: studentische Hilfskraft
Frau XYZ war vom ... als studentische Hilfskraft in meinem Projekt ... tätig.
conny
Germany
student assistant
Explanation:
English to German? Sicher anders herum oder? Ist ja schon Deutsch :)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Eschner
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7student assistantUlrike Eschner
3student odd-jobber/odd-job student
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
studentische hilfskraft
student assistant


Explanation:
English to German? Sicher anders herum oder? Ist ja schon Deutsch :)

Ulrike Eschner
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or student aide.
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Collins agrees - is that someone who assists students or an assistant who is also a student
1 min

agree  ventnai
22 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
25 mins

agree  Paul Cohen: That's what I've been calling them, too. Also known as "studentische Mitarbeiter". Of course, not to be confused with "Wissenschaftliche Hilfskraft"... ;-)
32 mins

agree  Tom Tyson: but research student might fit the context if appropriate
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Paul
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studentische hilfskraft
student odd-jobber/odd-job student


Explanation:
würde ich sagen...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3