KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Polizei-Sachbearbeiter

English translation: administrative assistant in law enforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polizei-Sachbearbeiter
English translation:administrative assistant in law enforcement
Entered by: Shane London

10:38 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Polizei-Sachbearbeiter
Nach erfolgreichem Abschluss der Polizeischule wurde er als Polizei-Sachbearbeiter auf den Bezirksposten Baden versetzt.

From an intermediate work reference from the Departement Volkswirtschaft und Inneres Kantonspolizei.
Shane London
Australia
administrative assistant in law enforcement
Explanation:
voll kraß hé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-19 14:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be "person in charge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-19 15:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also simply be "office staff"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
This appears to be correct. THankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2administrative assistant in law enforcement
Jonathan MacKerron
1official in charge
pantea kati


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
administrative assistant in law enforcement


Explanation:
voll kraß hé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-19 14:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be "person in charge"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-19 15:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also simply be "office staff"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
This appears to be correct. THankyou very much.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
official in charge


Explanation:
I don't know sure, I'm just guessing. It could be "official in charge"

pantea kati
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian