KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Prämie

English translation: premium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prämie
English translation:premium
Entered by: Marcel F

14:32 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Prämie
'Premium' or 'reward', in this case?
THE CONTEXT:
Eine unterschiedliche Behandlung wegen des Geschlechts ist im Falle des § 19 Abs. 1 Nr. 2 bei den ***Prämien*** oder Leistungen nur zulässig, wenn dessen Berücksichtigung bei einer auf relevanten und genauen versicherungsmathematischen und statistischen Daten beruhenden Risikobewertung ein bestimmender Faktor ist. Kosten im Zusammenhang mit Schwangerschaft und Mutterschaft dürfen auf keinen Fall zu unterschiedlichen ***Prämien*** oder Leistungen führen.
Marcel F
premium
Explanation:
Seems clear from the context.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1premiumTilman Lichter
3bonus; extraDavid Moore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premium


Explanation:
Seems clear from the context.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Trudy!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonus; extra


Explanation:
I'd say one of these two sounds most likely in this context.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98