KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Antidiskriminierungsstelle

English translation: Anti-Discrimination Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antidiskriminierungsstelle
English translation:Anti-Discrimination Office
Entered by: Marcel F

16:20 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / human rights / discrimination ban
German term or phrase: Antidiskriminierungsstelle
My doubt is how to translate 'Stelle', in this case
THE CONTEXT:
Der ***Antidiskriminierungsstelle*** des Bundes ist die für die Erfüllung ihrer Aufgaben notwendige Personal- und Sachausstattung zur Verfügung zu stellen. Sie ist im Einzelplan des Bundesministeriums für Familie, Senioren, Frauen und Jugend in einem eigenen Kapitel auszuweisen.
Marcel F
Anti-Discrimination Office
Explanation:
Daniel Bartel, Anti-Discrimination Office Saxony: The Role of NGOs in Developing and Implementing Anti-Discrimination Policies on the Local Level
http://web.uni-bamberg.de/~ba6ef3/taggmf12d.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Anti-Discrimination Office
Kim Metzger
4 +1Federal Anti-discrimination DepartmentIlyanna
3Gender equality bodypunit226
1Anti-Discrimination Service
Hilary Davies Shelby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Anti-Discrimination Office


Explanation:
Daniel Bartel, Anti-Discrimination Office Saxony: The Role of NGOs in Developing and Implementing Anti-Discrimination Policies on the Local Level
http://web.uni-bamberg.de/~ba6ef3/taggmf12d.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thank you Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kavorka
7 mins

agree  EdithK
41 mins

agree  Sladjana
43 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Anti-discrimination Department


Explanation:
http://www.insm.com/2007/10/27/studie-der-initiative-neue-so...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2008-01-19 16:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martina Köppen, Leiterin der Antidiskriminierungsstelle des Bundes, verteidigte das Gesetz mit dem Argument, dass es „nur“ etwa zwei Prozent aller bundesdeutschen Bürokratiekosten in einer Gesamthöhe von 90 Milliarden Euro ausmache.

Martina Köppen, head of the Federal Anti-Discrimination Department, defends the act with the argument that it “only” makes up around two percent of German bureaucracy costs, which total €90 billion.




Ilyanna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Hilary!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Anti-Discrimination Service


Explanation:
While I think both the other suggestions are probably better, this would let you keep the ADS acronym.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gender equality body


Explanation:
Probably ...as it includes all groups under description.

Anti-discrimination Body can be the literal trans.

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish