KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Amtsverhältnis

English translation: term of office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Amtsverhältnis
English translation:term of office
Entered by: Marcel F

19:00 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / civil servants
German term or phrase: Amtsverhältnis
The context:
Für die Dauer des ***Amtsverhältnisses*** ruhen die aus dem Beamtenverhältnis begründeten Rechte und Pflichten mit Ausnahme der Pflicht zur Amtsverschwiegenheit und des Verbots der Annahme von Belohnungen oder Geschenken.
Marcel F
term of office
Explanation:
Amt innehaben is to hold an office, hold office. Amtszeit is term of office.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4term of office
Kim Metzger
3period of employment
Tom Tyson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
period of employment


Explanation:
a suggestion

Tom Tyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term of office


Explanation:
Amt innehaben is to hold an office, hold office. Amtszeit is term of office.



    IAB Glossar
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thank you