KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Beamtenverhältnis

English translation: civil servant status / status as civil servant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beamtenverhältnis
English translation:civil servant status / status as civil servant
Entered by: Marcel F

19:02 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / civil servants
German term or phrase: Beamtenverhältnis
The context:
Für die Dauer des Amtsverhältnisses ruhen die aus dem ***Beamtenverhältnis*** begründeten Rechte und Pflichten mit Ausnahme der Pflicht zur Amtsverschwiegenheit und des Verbots der Annahme von Belohnungen oder Geschenken.
Marcel F
civil servant status / status as civil servant
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Tom Tyson
Grading comment
Thank you Meinchen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3civil servant status / status as civil servant
Tom Tyson
5Civil Servicepunit226
3appointment of a civil servant
kavorka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appointment of a civil servant


Explanation:
I supose is this

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civil servant status / status as civil servant


Explanation:
imo

Tom Tyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Meinchen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
0 min
  -> Thanks, Johanna

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil Service


Explanation:
The term has been accepted previously by my clients.

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish