KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

lic. rer. publ.

English translation: licentiatus rerum publicarum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lic. rer. publ.
English translation:licentiatus rerum publicarum
Entered by: Shane London

22:34 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
German term or phrase: lic. rer. publ.
lic. rer. publ. HSG

From the qualifications of a person signing a Swiss work reference. The HSG is Hochschule St. Gallen.
I think this is a degree in public administration but I would like to have the correct translation for a footnote.
Shane London
Australia
licentiatus rerum publicarum
Explanation:
Lizenziat
Looks like it is an academic degree in Switzerland.
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Svenja Hemmerlein
Grading comment
This appears to be correct. It's latin but good enough for a footnote in the circumstances.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1licentiatus rerum publicarumSvenja Hemmerlein
3licencia rerum publicum
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licencia rerum publicum


Explanation:
is something like a license in public administration, but I have no clue what kind of degree this is?!

May be someone else can help

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licentiatus rerum publicarum


Explanation:
Lizenziat
Looks like it is an academic degree in Switzerland.
I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_akademischer_Grade_(Deuts...
Svenja Hemmerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This appears to be correct. It's latin but good enough for a footnote in the circumstances.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
7 hrs