KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

staatlicher Gewerbearzt

English translation: state-certified occupational physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:staatlicher Gewerbearzt
English translation:state-certified occupational physician
Entered by: Marcel F

18:30 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources
German term or phrase: staatlicher Gewerbearzt
The context:
Davon unabhängig sind Informationen, die aufgrund gesetzlicher Verpflichtungen gegenüber dem ***staatlichen Gewerbearzt*** und der Berufsgenossenschaft auch mit den betrieblichen Stellen abzustimmen sind.
Marcel F
state-certified occupational physician
Explanation:
according to one site - is this the same as a Betriebsarzt?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-20 18:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found an "old" translation in the Real Lexikon der Medizin = "physician of public trade supervision" - in French is suggests "médicin de travail"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-20 18:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"specialist in occupational medicine" gets lots of ghits
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3medical inspector of labo(u)r
Gert Sass (M.A.)
2 +1state-certified occupational physician
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der staatliche Gewerbearzt
state-certified occupational physician


Explanation:
according to one site - is this the same as a Betriebsarzt?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-20 18:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found an "old" translation in the Real Lexikon der Medizin = "physician of public trade supervision" - in French is suggests "médicin de travail"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-20 18:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"specialist in occupational medicine" gets lots of ghits

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
11 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der staatliche Gewerbearzt
medical inspector of labo(u)r


Explanation:
Staatlicher Gewerbearzt = medical inspector of labour
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/German...

Gewerbearzt, im öffentlichen Gesundheitswesen an den staatlichen Arbeitsschutzbehörden der Länder tätiger Arzt. Zu seinen Aufgaben gehören Beratung und Unterstützung der Gewerbeaufsichtsämter in Fragen der Arbeitshygiene und -medizin, v. a. die Prüfung der Einhaltung von Arbeitsschutzvorschriften einschließlich der Diagnose und Anzeige von Berufskrankheiten.
http://lexikon.meyers.de/meyers/Gewerbearzt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-20 18:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(acting on behalf of the Trade Supervisory Office)

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6