KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Belastungssituation am Arbeitsplatz

English translation: stress level at the workplace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Belastungssituation am Arbeitsplatz
English translation:stress level at the workplace
Entered by: Marcel F

19:54 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Belastungssituation am Arbeitsplatz
The context:
Mitarbeiter mit bestehenden gesundheitlichen Beeinträchtigungen werden im Rahmen der gesetzlich
vorgeschriebenen arbeitsmedizinischen Vorsorgeuntersuchungen hinsichtlich ihrer Eignung für möglicherweise gefährdende Tätigkeiten untersucht. In diesem Zusammenhang wird ein besonderes Augenmerk
auf die ***Belastungssituation am Arbeitsplatz*** unter Berücksichtigung der aktuellen gesundheitlichen
Situation gelegt, um für den Mitarbeiter nachteilige Auswirkungen auszuschließen.
Marcel F
stress level at the workplace
Explanation:
as another suggestion
Selected response from:

Andrea Black
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Andrea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stress level at the workplaceAndrea Black
3their workload in their job
mbrodie
2exposure to stress at the workplace
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exposure to stress at the workplace


Explanation:
... just a guess...

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stress level at the workplace


Explanation:
as another suggestion

Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you Andrea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: would be my choice here,too
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs: Gute Lösung!
2 hrs
  -> Dankeschön.

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their workload in their job


Explanation:
might be an idea not to use stress here

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Paul Cohen, Ingeborg Gowans, writeaway