KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Verwendungsgruppe

English translation: classified as a salaried employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwendungsgruppe
English translation:classified as a salaried employee
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:32 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human resources
German term or phrase: Verwendungsgruppe
This is from an Austrian employment contract (Dienstzettel). The person is being employed as a Sachbearbeiter. No further context available.

Einstufung und Entgelt:

6.1 Der Dienstnehmer wird im Sinne der Bestimmungen des
Rahmenkollektivvertrages für die Angestellten der Papierindustrie sowie des Zusatzkollektivvertrages in die Verwendungsgruppe nach Verwendungsjahr eingestuft.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
see my answer given some weeks ago under...
Explanation:
...ProZ glossary ref mentioned below

It's not specifically Austrian but might still be of help.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, I should have checked the KudoZ glossary first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see my answer given some weeks ago under...
Steffen Walter
4salary zone / applicable zone year
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary zone / applicable zone year


Explanation:
is what we called it in our Austrian subsidiary (and elsewhere too):





swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see my answer given some weeks ago under...


Explanation:
...ProZ glossary ref mentioned below

It's not specifically Austrian but might still be of help.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=34047&id=210636&keyword=Verw...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Yes, I should have checked the KudoZ glossary first.