KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Neues anpacken

English translation: willing to take on new tasks


12:56 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Neues anpacken
Er packte Neues an, hielt Termine auch unter hoher Belastung ein und war immer bereit Mehrarbeit zu übernehmen.

From a Swiss work reference for an apprentice chef.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:willing to take on new tasks
Explanation:
my shot:
He was (always) willing to take on new tasks
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
I think this is the right idea. Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2willing to take on new tasks
Stephen Sadie
3 +2He was always open for new ideas / tasksBrigitteHilgner
4tackle new issuesVittorio Ferretti
3take on new responsibilitiesColin Rowe


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He was always open for new ideas / tasks


Explanation:
Let's get the ball rolling

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: IMO, closest of the 4 so far. - not afraid to try out sth. new
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Cilian. Why don't you post your suggestion as a proper answer? :-)

agree  Kcda: I would consider additional ideas / more tasks. Everyone got stuck with the word new! :) / The word "Chef" might have been used casually not necessarily cooks & dishes. eg. Chefarzt, chief of etc... :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kcda. I would keep the "new" because I think the guy may have created some new dishes, he might have come up with new recipes, etc.

neutral  Diana Loos: Kcda, for your information, the word "chef" has no other meaning in English other than in the context of cooking!!!!
5 hrs
  -> I don't quite know why you are sending me this information - Kcda probably won't see it.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take on new responsibilities


Explanation:
Another possibility

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: responsibilities?? for an apprentice
0 min
  -> e.g. being allowed to make a soup unsupervised for the first time

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
willing to take on new tasks


Explanation:
my shot:
He was (always) willing to take on new tasks

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
I think this is the right idea. Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: willing to take on new challenges (challenges are always super-gut, na?)
41 mins
  -> yes, and the German implies "doing"

agree  Kcda: Why "new". I know everyone wrote examples of that nature but it is IMO not "new" rather additional/more. I agree it could be seen as "new" tasks to the person but on the other hand everything is more or less new to an apprentice anyhow.
54 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tackle new issues


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
26 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: not of an apprentice chef (IMO)
31 mins

neutral  Kcda: preferably "tackle additional tasks"
55 mins