KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Er erfüllt durch seine Leistungen das in ihn gesetzte Vertrauen

English translation: Our faith in him has been rewarded by his performance.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Er erfüllt durch seine Leistungen das in ihn gesetzte Vertrauen.
English translation:Our faith in him has been rewarded by his performance.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:45 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Reference
German term or phrase: Er erfüllt durch seine Leistungen das in ihn gesetzte Vertrauen
"*Er erfüllt durch seine Leistungen das in ihn gesetzte Vertrauen* in jeder Hinsicht stets zu unserer vollsten Zufriedenheit."
Anyone willing to take a crack?
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
Our faith in him has been rewarded by his performance...
Explanation:
... which has always been to our complete satisfaction.

I think I'd turn it round.
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Our faith in him has been rewarded by his performance...
Claire Cox
3 +1His work meets our expectations
Stephen Sadie
3 +1he has really/always honored our trust with his accomplishments
Bernhard Sulzer
4His work always meets the trust placed in him
mary austria
3His work is always carried out...xxxPoveyTrans
3The confidence we have in him to carry out his tasks has always been to our complete satisfaction
Stephen Gobin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
His work is always carried out...


Explanation:
to our complete satisfaction, rewarding (deserving) the confidence placed in him.

One option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-14 15:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops..

All aspects(areas) of his work are carried out to our complete satisfaction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-02-14 15:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK

, deserving the trust placed in him.

I.e. the employers have placed their trust in him to do his work well and he has proved them right in placing that trust.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-14 15:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sorry, I should have put all the text in the box...

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, it's more the Vertrauen bit that I'm having trouble with.


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Our faith in him has been rewarded by his performance...


Explanation:
... which has always been to our complete satisfaction.

I think I'd turn it round.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manjula Dias-Hargarter, Ph.D.: This sentence contains all the elements of the original and very aptly expresses the sentiments of the writer.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Manjula

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: how about this as well: our confidence in him has always been rewarded by his impeccable performance
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His work always meets the trust placed in him


Explanation:
His work always meets to our fullest satisfaction the trust placed in him by us in ever respect.

Or something like that.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The confidence we have in him to carry out his tasks has always been to our complete satisfaction


Explanation:
The confidence we have in him to carry out his tasks/duties/work has always been to our complete satisfaction.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he has really/always honored our trust with his accomplishments


Explanation:
"*Er erfüllt durch seine Leistungen das in ihn gesetzte Vertrauen* in jeder Hinsicht stets zu unserer vollsten Zufriedenheit."

He has really/always honored our trust by exceeding any/all of our expectations in any of his/all of his endeavors

He has really honored our trust/the trust (we) put into him through/with his accomplishments, always exceeding/having exceeded our/any of our expectations



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 16:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ...honored the trust placed in/into him

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-15 00:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"confidence in him" might be better than trust in this context.

or: borrowing some words from Claire:

our confidence in him has always been rewarded by his impeccable performance

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I like this best; it fits the style of a "glowing testimony"
13 mins
  -> danke, Ingeborg!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
His work meets our expectations


Explanation:
is how I take it...could you have left the "e" off "erfüllte"? If so:
His work met our expectations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2008-02-16 13:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the trust we have placed with him has (always) proved justified

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, the whole thing is pretty much written in the present tense


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mervi Ryan
12 hrs
  -> thanks mervi