KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Persönlichkeitswirkung

English translation: exceptionally positive personality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgeprägte positive Persönlichkeitswirkung
English translation:exceptionally positive personality
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:18 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / reference letter
German term or phrase: Persönlichkeitswirkung
Wegen seiner ausgeprägten positiven **Persönlichkeitswirkung**, seines großen Kooperationsvermögens, seiner absoluten Vertrauenswürdigkeit und seiner verbindlichen, aber bestimmten Verhaltensweise ist er bei Vorgesetzten, Kollegen und Mitarbeitern gleichermaßen anerkannt und geschätzt."
Is this guy supergeil or what??
Thanks for your help.
Jonathan MacKerron
His markedly positive (outlook and) personality [...]
Explanation:
I think I'd forget the "Wirkung" element altogether and just base a translation on the word personality. Don't we say things like "He's got a really positive personality" and wouldn't this imply that those who come into contact with this individual naturally pick up on this trait, which is what the word "Wirkung" is hinting at.
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I went with "exceptionally positive personality" - thanks to all who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9charismaBrigitteHilgner
3 +2personality traits
SusieZ
4 +1His markedly positive (outlook and) personality [...]
Stephen Gobin
3 +1impact of (x's) personalityProtradit
4way in which he (his personality) comes acrossJ_Lattimer
3Personal interactionsKevin Fulton
3his powerful presence
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
way in which he (his personality) comes across


Explanation:
Impact seems really strong, what about :

Due to the strongly positive way in which he comes across...

J_Lattimer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personality traits


Explanation:
I'd be careful with too many superlatives in English.

Something along the lines of:

Defined positive personality traits....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: no danger of too many superlatives in this text, if he's not walking on water, then he's feeding thousands with 5 loaves and 2 fishes


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: a good way of getting around making this person into something supernatural
18 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Personal interactions


Explanation:
Lots of possibilities for this

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impact of (x's) personality


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-02-14 20:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re: asker's remark - point well taken

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: I like this for its literal and ambiguous meaning.
12 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his powerful presence


Explanation:
praps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
His markedly positive (outlook and) personality [...]


Explanation:
I think I'd forget the "Wirkung" element altogether and just base a translation on the word personality. Don't we say things like "He's got a really positive personality" and wouldn't this imply that those who come into contact with this individual naturally pick up on this trait, which is what the word "Wirkung" is hinting at.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I went with "exceptionally positive personality" - thanks to all who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
charisma


Explanation:
Includes "ausgeprägten positiven"

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: I like this
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Stephen.

agree  ntext: was my 1st impulse as well; I'd go with "thanks to his charismatic personality"
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Norbert Gunther.

agree  Julia Lipeles
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Julia.

agree  Rebecca Garber: with Norbert. And I always heard the Germans didn't know how to sell themselves superlatively like the Amis.. :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rebecca. This is the exception. Normally we are sooooo modest. ;-)

agree  casper
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chetan.

agree  David Seycek
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Spot on. Why is I wonder that the more creative questions generate more answers...//indeed
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon. Maybe because we all enjoy being creative? :-)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Harald.

agree  babli: me too
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, babli. Have a nice weekend!