KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

integrativer Charakter

English translation: inclusive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:integrativer Charakter
English translation:inclusive
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

06:55 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / letter of reference
German term or phrase: integrativer Charakter
"Sein in jeder Hinsicht ++integrativer Charakter++, seine Vertrauenswürdigkeit und sein Einfühlungsvermögen gegenüber Mitarbeitern ermöglichen es ihm zu motivieren und damit den Erfolg der an ihn gestellten Ziele sicherzustellen"
Am not quite sure what they mean here. Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
inclusive
Explanation:
what it means is that he was a force of integration, not division
maybe 'inclusive personality' would work - BTW, the German sounds strange, too! It may already have been translated
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
thanks, "inclusive it is"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1integrative work approachcasper
4integrity of character
Katarina Peters
3 +1ability to include / integrate othersBrigitteHilgner
2 +2inclusiveTeresa Reinhardt
2 +1character of integrity
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inclusive


Explanation:
what it means is that he was a force of integration, not division
maybe 'inclusive personality' would work - BTW, the German sounds strange, too! It may already have been translated

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
thanks, "inclusive it is"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Teresa, the entire piece is a veritable pot-pourri of superlatives! There must be a data base somewhere that contains building blocks for this kind of drivel.

Asker: but in this case, the letter of reference is for a non-German working in Africa-there is no indication that we should be "reading between the lines"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: With Reinhardt on German sound. It may well be criticism in disguise because of "in jeder Hinsicht", which to me implies overly curios/socially active and so on. BTW: "Einfühlungsvermögen" may be euphemism for unwanted behaviour.
31 mins
  -> Yep, fully agree, that's a science unto itself, and a minefield, which is why I don't do them

agree  TonyTK: I think "inclusive personality" is fine.
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
character of integrity


Explanation:
ther may well be a better way of phrasing this though! do not forget that a german zeugnis is not allowed to contain anything negative by law here - so these superlatives should be taken with a pinch of salt

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: You're probably thinking of the German "integer".
3 hrs

agree  Kcda: His personal traits show/posses integrity amongst others (other traits). Yes rephrasing might be necessary. The word integrity is IMO dead on! Character is valid as well but "of" spoils the soup.
12 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability to include / integrate others


Explanation:
Unlike hazmatgerman I see no negative connotation in this context.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  transatgees: Or does it mean that he integrates well with others?
36 mins

agree  seehand: Ich sehe auch nichts Negatives
3 hrs
  -> Danke schön, seehand. Schönes Wochenende!

neutral  Kcda: I would like to give you the benefit of doubt, but it is unclear, do they mean "he integrates others" or "ability to include" them in certain things!? I believe they mean "he integrates himself well" which would simply be termed as "his integrity" etc.
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrity of character


Explanation:
i.e., "he has integrity of character"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrative work approach


Explanation:
Qualifications:
...
- **Integrative work approach**, open personality, team work spirit and good communication skills
http://tinyurl.com/2hhdax

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: IMO his character/traits show integrity. A person of integrity: he integrates well etc... "Integrative work approach" is also a good possiblity!
16 mins