KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Elektromeister

English translation: Foreman electrician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elektromeister
English translation:Foreman electrician
Entered by: MRDavis

22:41 Mar 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Elektromeister
Quite simply job description in a list of people required for an "elektrische Installation" job:
• *Elektromeister*
• Elektriker
• Helfer
MRDavis
Italy
Foreman electrician
Explanation:
To this BENS, "master electrician" just sounds translated - there ain't no such thing in the UK, AFAIK. So that's how I'd treat this; both the "electrician" and the "foreman electrician" are so obviously required to be qualified that it doesn't need saying - not for the UK native-speaker audience, anyway. The other point is that he is obviously the "one in charge".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I'll go for this a 'master electrician' does indeed seem to be 'translated', even though used in certain contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5master electrician
Catherine Winzer
4 +1Foreman electricianDavid Moore


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
master electrician


Explanation:
I found this in my dictionary (Collins German).

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: this seems to be a theatrical term (Wikipedia), although also used in the US.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Elisabeth Moser
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  Kathi Stock
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  EdithK
7 hrs
  -> thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foreman electrician


Explanation:
To this BENS, "master electrician" just sounds translated - there ain't no such thing in the UK, AFAIK. So that's how I'd treat this; both the "electrician" and the "foreman electrician" are so obviously required to be qualified that it doesn't need saying - not for the UK native-speaker audience, anyway. The other point is that he is obviously the "one in charge".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
I'll go for this a 'master electrician' does indeed seem to be 'translated', even though used in certain contexts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wiedekind
12 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK