KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Kümmerer

English translation: troubleshooter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kümmerer
English translation:troubleshooter
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:49 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Kümmerer
'Kümmerer‘ für Kundenbeschwerden und Wünsche

This is described as a competence.
ttp_doza
Germany
Troubleshooter
Explanation:
springs immediately to mind.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Tausend Dank! Manchmal sieht man den Wald vor Bäumen nicht!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Customer carerGeorginaW
3 +1liaison/help desk
David Hollywood
3TroubleshooterDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'Kümmerer'
Troubleshooter


Explanation:
springs immediately to mind.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Tausend Dank! Manchmal sieht man den Wald vor Bäumen nicht!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a customer service desk troubleshooter??
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Kümmerer'
liaison/help desk


Explanation:
couple of ideas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-14 16:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assistance provider ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-14 16:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"help desk" won't work in your context I know but might lead to something more suitable ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-14 16:57:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

All federally licensed home, car and business insurers are required to have a dispute resolution mechanism in place, including a complaints liaison officer. ...
www.ibc.ca/en/Consumer_Protection/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Summary ReportKeep records of customer interactions and transactions, recording details of inquiries, complaints, and comments, as well as actions taken. ...
online.onetcenter.org/link/summary/43-4051.00 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Workers Compensation Board: Customer Liaison ServiceThe Customer Liaison Officer, however, may decide the complaint does not fit the scope of the customer liaison service and refer the source of the contact ...
www.wcb.pe.ca/index.php3?number=1012837 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid
13 mins
  -> thanks Phil :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Kümmerer'
Customer carer


Explanation:
can't say I like it, but it exists!


    Reference: http://www.crm2day.com/library/EpFkkylpEZIKfstwLy.php
    Reference: http://www.article99.com/business/sales-training/article.php...
GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish