KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

anhörungspflichtig

English translation: subject to consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anhörungspflichtig
English translation:subject to consultation
Entered by: Rachel Ward

09:20 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / industrial relations
German term or phrase: anhörungspflichtig
This is from a memo explaining the legal position of various groups, works councils etc in Europe. I presume it means they have a right to be heard, but don't know if there's a particular word for it. Thanks. (The "h" is missing in the source text but it doesn't make sense without it!)

Das Europäische Forum von XXX hat so lange Rechtsgültigkeit bis es in unserem EBR integriert ist.
Ich möchte darauf hinweisen, dass das Forum sich also nicht, wie vielleicht angenommen, in einem rechtlosen Zustand befindet.
Das heißt, **an(h)örungspflichtige** Maßnahmen die von YYY bei der alten XXX Gruppe durchgeführt werden sollen, unterliegen den Anhörungsrechten des EBR der YYY und denen des XXX.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
subject to consultation
Explanation:
... of the bodies/organisations/works councils etc. representing the employee side (as part of the co-determination procedure - Mitbestimmung - common in Germany).

More specifically, in your context, with regard to any and all measures/activities subject to consultation (of the relevant employee representatives) to be taken/carried out by YYY at/within the old/previous XXX Group, both the EWC (European Works Council) of YYY and XXX must be heard/consulted ("denen" strikes me as slightly odd - probably they meant "denen [den Anhörungsrechten] des EBR von XXX").
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks Steffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2subject to consultation
Steffen Walter
3which there is an obligation to discussDavid Moore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which there is an obligation to discuss


Explanation:
One idea...maybe it'll help you in the right direction.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject to consultation


Explanation:
... of the bodies/organisations/works councils etc. representing the employee side (as part of the co-determination procedure - Mitbestimmung - common in Germany).

More specifically, in your context, with regard to any and all measures/activities subject to consultation (of the relevant employee representatives) to be taken/carried out by YYY at/within the old/previous XXX Group, both the EWC (European Works Council) of YYY and XXX must be heard/consulted ("denen" strikes me as slightly odd - probably they meant "denen [den Anhörungsrechten] des EBR von XXX").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
thanks Steffen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Stimme zu, plädiere aber für perspektivische Trennung in "sub...." (...pflichtig) und "right to be consulted/be heard on ..." (...rechten), da entweder AG oder BR gemeint ist.
2 hrs

agree  SinnerAtta: "... und denen des XXX" should mean "and those of the XXX."
5 hrs